Ticker
{{content.title}}
basketball Edit

2017-18 SCBCA All-Star teams released

Ozlisicelnowq1xn1pat


*** What is PalmettoPreps.com? ***

This week, the South Carolina Basketball Coaches Association named its 2017-18 All-State Teams and Players of the Year. Below is a look:

5A Boys SCBCA All-State Team

Player of the Year: Jimmy Nichols, Conway

Isiah Moore, Sumter

Traye Carson, Westside

Robert Braswell, Blythewood

Charles Jackson III, Blythewood

Zeb Graham, Nation Ford

Ryan Heriot, Fort Mill

Shaman Alston, Nation Ford

Myles Tate, Dorman

Bradley Childers, Gaffney

Will Edwards, Wade Hampton

JaVarion Calhoun, Greenwood

Jamal Edmonson, Ashley Ridge

Shaq Davis, Summerville

CJ Felder, Sumter

Ja’hiem Handy, TL Hanna

4A Boys SCBCA All-State Team

Player of the Year: Alex Caldwell, Wilson

Trae Hannibal, Hartsville

Russell Jones, Westwood

Bryson Mozone, North Augusta

Ephraim Butler, Berkeley

Wells Hoag, Greenville

Chris Davis, Greer

Malcolm Kennedy, York

Malcolm Wilson, Ridge View

DJ Sinkler, A.C. Flora

Grant Singleton, Lakewood

Robert Swanson, Myrtle Beach

Triston Nieves, Colleton County

Quade Parks, Greenville

Graham Burton, Travelers Rest

Zach Foulks, A.C. Flora

3A Boys SCBCA All-State Team

Player of the Year: Jermaine Patterson, Bluffton

John Thorsland, Walhalla

Jamal Burke, Southside

Shaundre Miller, Chapman

Cam Jefferson, Camden

Effix Miller, Swansea

Travis Walters, Loris

Leo Albano, Bishop England

Ben Wolff, Walhalla

Ta’Mious Young, Berea

David Miller, Broome

TJ Hollis, Chester

Dominique Perry, Brookland-Cayce

Jahrique Isaiah, Loris

Jalen Gibbs, Hannahan

Rashamel Butler, Ridgeland-Hardeeville

2A Boys SCBCA All-State Team

Player of the Year: Juwan Gary, Gray Collegiate

Trey Smith, Landrum

Jalen Coit, Cheraw

Zamuel Fredrick, Calhoun County

Dijon Goss, Carvers BayMikel Shuler, Woodland

Chris Paez, Greenville Tech

Matt Kormylo, Southside Christian

Darjawuan Brown, North Charleston

Dillon Jones, Keenan

Zach Johnson, Saluda

Desmond Tate, Chesnee

Michael (BJ) Blue, Marion

Bryson Rose, Academic Magnet

Foster Bridges, LandrumShamar Matthews, Andrews

1A Boys SCBCA All-State Team

Player of the Year: Darius Taylor, Hemingway

Kelton Talford, Great Falls

Shondale Lowe, Ware Shoals

Jamane Peterson, Lowcountry Leadership

Marlow Gilmore, Hunter Kinard Tyler

Mateo Durant, McCormick

Roderick Pam, Bethune Bowman

Jayden Byrd, High Point Academy

Shane Hammond, McBee

Desmond Murray, Williston Elko

Kobe Praylow, Hannah Pamplico

Keshawn Toney, Williston Elko

Tyson Bettis, Ridge Spring Monetta

Mikial Fourney, Lewisville

Darius Williams, Hemingway

BJ Fuller, Cross

5A Girls SCBCA All-State Team

Player of the Year: Alexis Tomlin, Carolina Forest

Laimani Simmons, Woodmont

Greyson Boone, Wade Hampton

Jasmine Oglesby, Gaffney

RiKoya Anderson, Rock Hill

Yamia Johnson, White Knoll

Skylar Blackstock, Wando

Shayla Nelson, Goose Creek

Lenaejha Evans, Conway

Olivia Thompson, Lexington

Alexis Rice, Dorman

Quin Byrd, Hillcrest

Maleia Bracone, TL Hanna

Aylesha Wade, Clover

Ashley WIlliamson, Spring Valley

Breanna Robinson, West Ashley

4A Girls SCBCA All-State Team

Player of the Year: Amari Young, North AugustaUnique Drake, Westwood

Meredith Shipman, Travelers Rest

Megan Jones, Greer

Mya Burns, North Augusta

Madisen Smith, Greenville

Alex Lavore, WrenBrandi Rivers, Orangeburg-WilkinsonJordan Strange, A.C. Flora

Jah’Che Whitefield, Crestwood

Shaquita Joyner, Hartsville

Priscilla Delaney, Stall

Ja’Miya Foy, Stall

Zaria Woods, Lancaster

Janell Horton, Myrtle Beach

Loyal McQueen, Wilson

3A Girls SCBCA All-State Team

Player of the Year: Danae McNeal, Swansea

Anne-Hamilton Leroy, Seneca

Quadijah Moore, Emerald

Jashiya Henderson, Berea

Rayanna Davis, Newberry

Tameshia Woodard, Fairfield Central

Quanajia Drayton, Ridgeland-Hardeeville

Ikela Green, Loris

Mahogany Green, Manning

Ta’quasia Lampkin, Battery Creek

Tamia Grate, Pendleton

Kelsey Felks, Newberry

Mikaela Mcdaniel, PowdersvilleCynthena Sullivan, Strom Thurmond

Jykya Bell, Dillon

Katie Brooks, Bishop England

2A Girls SCBCA All-State Team

CO-Player of the Year: Star Ergle, Saluda

CO-Player of the Year: Malaysia Gates, Batesburg-Leesville

Danielle Ussery, Andrew JacksonJanell Sindab, Mullins

Hannah Fuller, Southside Christian

Logan Taylor-McDaniel, Keenan

Makayla Booker, Ninety Six

Payton Howell, Buford

Kayla Britt, Marion

Shadea Kelly, Burke

Ca’Vashia Johnson, North Charleston

Janell Brown, Calhoun County

Lawren Cook, Christ Church

Robionne Myers, Lee Central

Kateria Brabham, Bamberg-Ehrhardt

Dyani Burke, Eau Claire

1A Girls SCBCA All-State Team

Player of the Year: Tamara Jackson, Green Sea Floyds

Jordan Brown, McCormick

Makayla Commander, Timmonsville

Crystal Preston, Ridge Spring Monetta

Shatyra Moree, Cross

La’Royalty Jones, Palmetto Scholars Academy

Taniah Wilkins, High Point Academy

Laquan Coe, Lamar

Faith Vice, Denmark-Olar

Talaysia Cooper, East Clarendon

T’Laysha Creswell, McCormick

Simone Durant, Lamar

Kaitlyn Richmond, Blackville-Hilda

Niriah Walker, Wagner Salley

Dikayla Wright, McBee

Shay Briscoe, Creek Bridge

***Not a subscriber to PalmettoPreps.com? JOIN TODAY and get the full scoop on athletics and recruiting in the state of South Carolina!***